Skin Care Chemicals
There are a large variety of different ingredients added to most beauty products. Among them is glycolic acid, the most common alpha hydroxy acid used in cosmetic preparations. It is popular mainly because it's the alpha hydroxy acid that has been the most extensively researched. The small molecular structure and the rapid penetration of glycolic acid make it the most harsh of its group. The possibility of irritation makes glycolic acid more suitable for those with strong or non-sensitive skin. Those with oily skin types often prefer glycolic acid as it sinks into the skin quickly. The widespread use of glycolic acid, though, offers the consumer flexibility on the formulation. People has a wide range of choices with glycolic acid products: lotions, serums, creams, gels, formulas at varying pH's and proportions, for that contain a variety of other age-fighting ingredients. If a person wants to find a cream that contains both AHAs and vitamin C, they will have a good chance of finding a glycolic acid formulation that does.
Lactic acid is most often found in moisturizers due to its more moisturizing properties. Lactic acid is a biological humectant that attracts and holds water in the upper layers of the skin. Alpha hydroxy acids as a whole can increase the skin's ability to hold water due to an augmented production of biological skin moisturizers (hyaluronic acid), but lactic acid's extra humectant abilities make it even more ideal for alleviating dry skin. Lactic acid's larger molecule size makes it less harsh than glycolic acid. Also, because lactic acid is naturally produced in the human body, it is not likely to cause an allergic reaction in those with sensitive skin. Lactic Acid is ideal for those with slightly sensitive, dry skin or allergy-prone skin.
Chemicals used in Skin Care Products
Alpha Hydroxy Acids are ideal for use with other products since they can enhance the absorption of ingredients into the skin.
Other Ingredients used: Iso-paraffine, Camphor, Deionized water, Laureth-7, Tridecyl trimellitate, Polyacrylamide, Neopentylglycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate.
Neopentylglycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate and Tridecyl trimellitate are both organic chemicals used as emollients and thickening agents.
Polyacrylamide is a simple type of material used to make gels.
Iso-paraffine is a branched-chain alkalene. In organic chemistry, an alkalene is a saturated hydrocarbon without cycles, having the general formulation C n H 2n 2, that is, an acyclic hydrocarbon in which the molecule has the maximum possible number of hydrogen atoms and so has no double bonds. Function: it combines or dissolves in lipids (superficial skin fats).
Laureth-7 is an organic chemical obtained by modification of lauric acid, a biological fatty acid, and oxirane (ethylene oxide). Function: Emulsifier / Surfactant.
Our latest natural skin care product is the best treatment option to improve all kind of dermal conditions and imperfections, while at the same time soothes and hydrates your skin.
Published December 26th, 2007












